61.81 in. (157.00 cm.) (height) by 47.24 in. (120.00 cm.) (width)
signed, numbered and dated '1959 No. 309 Van Anderlecht' (on the reverse); signed and dated 'Van Anderlecht 1959' (on a label affixed to the reverse)
Bochum, Städtische Kunstgalerie Bochum, Van Anderlecht. Brüssel. Gemälden, Gouachen, Zeichnungen , 1962, no. 24. Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Van Anderlecht , 1963, no. 47 (illustrated, unpaged). Ixelles, Musée des Beaux-Arts d'Ixelles, Van Anderlecht , 1968, no. 53
Provenance:
Count Philippe d'Arschot, Brussels